These are the finalists for the 2022 Peter Lisagor Awards - Chicago Headline Club (2023)

These are the finalists for the 2022 Peter Lisagor Awards - Chicago Headline Club (1)

These are the finalists for the 2022 Peter Lisagor Awards, representing some of the best journalism produced in Illinois and northwest Indiana from across the media spectrum.

Thank you to everyone who submitted nominations for this year’s contest. Entries were judged by an impartial out-of-state SPJ chapter.

Winners will be announced at a dinner ceremony Friday, May 12, at the Union League Club of Chicago. You can buy your tickets until May 5 on Eventbrite.

Questions? Email us.

Categories

Best All Media


Best coverage by subject (Small print / online)
Best coverage by subject (Large print / online)
Best coverage by subject (Video)
Best coverage by subject (Audio)

Best Investigative Reporting
* Bloomberg; “Small Gunmakers Find State Weapons Bans Offer a Lucrative Niche” by Jason Grotto, Michael Smith, Kyle Kim, Raeedah Wahid , Paul Murray
* Chicago Tribune; “Unsealed: The Tylenol Murders” by Christy Gutowski, Stacy St. Clair
* ProPublica and Chicago Tribune; “The Price Kids Pay” by Jodi Cohen, Jennifer Smith Richards, Armando Sanchez

Best Feature or Human Interest Single Story
* ABA Journal; “Psychedelic Rx: Legal battles aim to expand patients’ access to psilocybin and other hallucinogens” by Amanda Robert
* Chalkbeat; “Inside a Chicago high school’s year of uncertainty” by Mila Koumpilova
* ABA Journal; “America’s Lost Children: Reckoning with the abusive legacy of Indian boarding schools” by Matt Reynolds

Best Feature or Human Interest Series
* Chicago Tribune; “Unsealed: The Tylenol Murders” by Christy Gutowski, Stacy St. Clair
* Injustice Watch (co-published with the Chicago Tribune); “Aging in the Shadows” by Carlos Ballesteros, Laura Rodriguez Presa, Adeshina Emmanuel, Rochell Sleets, Jonah Newman, Mark Hume
* ProPublica; “Stillbirths: When Babies Die Before Taking Their First Breath” by Duaa Eldeib

Best Multimedia Collaboration
* The Associated Press; “Tribe seeks to adapt as climate change alters ancestral home” by Tammy Webber, Martha Irvine, Alyssa Goodman, Andrés Leighton, Panagiotis Mouzakis, Christopher Hulme, Tim Reiterman
* Borderless Magazine and Block Club Chicago; “After The Buses: Meet The Migrants At The Center Of Texas’ Manufactured Crisis” by Madison Savedra, Colin Boyle, Alex V. Hernandez, Ambar Colón, Diane Bou Khalil, Jesus J. Montero, Jonathan Aguilar, Claudia Hernandez
* Chicago Sun-Times / WBEZ / NPR; “Handguns easily turned into high-capacity machine guns fuel growing violence” by Frank Main, Tom Schuba, Stephanie Zimmermann, Chip Mitchell

Best Data Journalism
* Chicago Sun-Times / WBEZ / NPR; “Handguns easily turned into high-capacity machine guns fuel growing violence” by Frank Main, Tom Schuba, Stephanie Zimmermann, Chip Mitchell, Matt Kiefer, Charmaine Runes
* Chicago Tribune and ProPublica; “The Price Kids Pay” by Jennifer Smith Richards, Jodi Cohen, Ruth Talbot
* MuckRock, the Chicago Sun-Times, WBEZ and the Cicero Independiente; “Dangers in Our Air: Mapping Chicago’s Air Pollution Hotspots” by Smarth Gupta, Dillon Bergin, María Inés Zamudio, Charmaine Runes, Maggie Sivit, Brett Chase, Derek Kravitz

Best Public Service or Engagement
* The Guardian; “Revealed: the ‘shocking’ levels of toxic lead in Chicago tap water” by Erin McCormick, Aliya Uteuova, Taylor Moore, Frida Garza, Alastair Gee
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “Crain’s Forum” by Cassandra West, Staff
* Cicero Independiente; “Why Is It So Hard to Run for Office in Cicero?” by Irene Romulo, Jorge Martinez, Jesus J. Montero, April A. Alonso, Luis Velazquez

Design & Visuals

Best News Photo
* The Daily Herald; “Fiery Roof Collapse” by John Starks
* Chicago Sun-Times/Chicago Tribune Publications; “Highland Park July 4, 2022 parade shooting images from the scene and Northbrook/Glenview” by Karie Angell Luc
* Block Club Chicago; “After 14 Wounded, Including 3 Kids, In Halloween Mass Shooting, Officials Vow Shooters Will Be Brought To Justice” by Jim Vondruska

Best Feature Photo
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Furniture man” by Anthony Vazquez
* Block Club Chicago; “An Ode To Chicago’s Queer Spaces: Photos Of Pride, Love And LGBTQ+ Joy In Chicago” by Kathleen Hinkel
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “Homelessness interrupted” by Geoffrey Black

Best Sports Photo
* The Daily Herald; “Muddy Yardage” by Joe Lewnard
* The TRiiBE; “Sierra Canyon’s Amari Bailey could be Chicago’s next hometown hero in the NBA” by Mike Hicks
* The Daily Herald; “Hurdling Intensity” by John Starks

Best Illustration or Graphics
* Chicago Sun-Times / The Journalist’s Resource; “Vaccinated at the ball” by Josh Neufeld
* Injustice Watch; “Lockdowns and transfers have disrupted college classes for students at this Illinois prison” by Veronica Martinez
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “A Safer Haven illustrations” by Cornelia Li, Jason McGregor

Best Design in a Print Publication
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Chicago-pedia, Volume Tree*: Our town’s lexicon” by Bryan Barker
* City Bureau; “Will That New Development Benefit Your Community? The People’s Guide to Community Benefits Agreements & Alternatives” by Davon Clark
* Chicago Reader; “The People Issue (Volume 52, Number 3)” by Kirk Williamson, Amber Huff

Best Digital Design
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Ukraine’s Mariupol: a rare dispatch from a city under Russian siege; despair, death everywhere” by Paul Saltzman
* Chicago Sun-Times; “They had abortions, some in secret, now, as high court weighs a ruling, want their stories heard” by Jesse Howe
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “Jason McGregor portfolio” by Jason McGregor

(Video) How a more nationalistic world is changing air travel | Benjamin Katz | TEDxGoodenoughCollege

Best Use of News Video
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Hidden highway hazard: Plowed snow sends drivers plunging off expressways, Sun-Times investigation finds” by Stephanie Zimmermann, Brian Ernst, Lauren FitzPatrick
* Chronicle Media; “More than 2,000 people attend Highwood candlelight vigil” by Karie Angell Luc
* Reuters; “Breaking news video – Reuters” by Eric Cox

Best Use of Feature Video
* Block Club Chicago and Illinois Answers Project; “Life And Death In Chicago’s Most Dangerous Bike Lane” by Colin Boyle
* The TRiiBE; “Chance the Rapper is ready to take his next creative risk” by Morgan Elise Johnson, C’airra Cortez, Gregory Guillen
* Reuters; “Feature video – Reuters” by Eric Cox

Best Use of Data Visualization
* South Side Weekly and WTTW; “Mapping Chicago’s Racial Segregation” by Pat Sier, Charmaine Runes
* WBEZ Chicago; “More voters are seeing red in Northwest Indiana’s oasis of blue, shows a WBEZ analysis” by Charmaine Runes, Amy Qin, Ola Giwa, Matt Kiefer, Alden Loury
* Chicago Sun-Times; “As violent crime in Chicago soared, arrests fell to historic lows” by Tom Schuba, Jesse Howe, Andy Grimm, Andy Boyle

Best Multimedia Feature Presentation
* Curious City, WBEZ Chicago; “At El Paseo Community Garden, neighbors connect with nature and each other” by Adriana Cardona-Maguigad, Maggie Sivit, Jesse Dukes, Jason Marck, Joe DeCeault
* Chicago Tribune; “Unsealed: The Tylenol Murders” by Chicago Tribune staff
* Block Club Chicago and Illinois Answers Project; “Life And Death In Chicago’s Most Dangerous Bike Lane” by Casey Toner, Colin Boyle, Cesar Calderon, Mina Bloom

Best Social or Short-Form Video
* The TRiiBE; “Robert Lindblom Math & Science Academy students staged a walkout in support of the former Assistant Principal Ms. Karen (Fitzpatrick) Carpenter” by Tonia Hill, Tyger Ligon
* WTTW News; “WTTW News Explains” by Patty Wetli, Amanda Vinicky, Heather Cherone, Justin Younger, Natalie Younger, Greg Bodfish, Alex Blanchette, Jay Smith
* Reuters; “short-form video Reuters” by Eric Cox

Best Use of Social Media
* Block Club Chicago; “Problems At COVID-19 Testing Pop-Ups” by Kelly Bauer
* The TRiiBE; “The TRiiBE on Instagram (@thetriibechicago)” by Tyger Ligon, The TRiiBE Staff
* Chicago Sun-Times; “When Sides Collide Shootout” by Michael O’Brien

Best Column or Editorial From a Small Print/Online Publication
* Evanston RoundTable; “Making sense of the middle of the middle schooler” by Simone Larson
* ABA Journal; “Intersection” by Liane Jackson
* Chicago Reader; “The `tough on crime’ myth” by Anthony Ehlers, Jim Daley

Best Column or Editorial From a Large Print/Online Publication
* Chicago Sun-Times and Chicago Tribune; “Reporting on Race and Equity” by Laura Washington
* Sun-Times; “A selection of 3 columns” by Alden Loury
* Chicago Sun-Times (Freelance Columnist); “America `The Beautiful’” by John W. Fountain

Best Sports Commentary
* Chicago Tribune; “Sports commentary” by Paul Sullivan
* WSCR-AM / 670 The Score; “Laurence Holmes on Jackie Robinson Day” by Laurence Holmes
* Chicago Sun-Times; “A selection of 3 sports columns” by Rick Morrissey

Best Featured Reporter or Host
* Axios Chicago; “Axios Chicago” by Monica Eng
* WGN Radio; “John Williams” by John Williams and Pete Zimmerman
* WBEZ Chicago; “Kids Ask: WBEZ digs into tough questions from young kids” by Susie An

Best Interview (Audio or Video)
* South Side Weekly; “Chiseling In From the Outside, A South Chicago Artist Born Out of the Steel Mills” by Jacqueline Serrato, Isabel Nieves
* Voice of America TV; “The Artemis Generation: An Interview with NASA Astronaut Victor Glover” by Kane Farabaugh, Adam Greenbaum
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “Mike Reschke interview” by Danny Ecker

Best Blog
* Chicago Public Square; “Chicago’s New Front Page” by Charlie Meyerson, Dick Simpson, Jesse Betend, Sheila Solomon
* AARP: The Ethel; “Want To Fight Off Stress? Here’s the Key” by Michele Weldon

Best Podcast
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “Four-star stories: Bronzeville” by Dennis Rodkin
* WBEZ Chicago; “Reset with Sasha-Ann Simons” by Reset Team
* Chicago Tribune and At Will Media; “Unsealed: The Tylenol Murders” by Christy Gutowski, Stacy St. Clair, Jessica Glazer, Claire Tighe, Anmargaret Warner, Molly Getman, and staff

Best Email Newsletter
* Crain’s Chicago Buisness; “Juice” by Marcus Gilmer, Greg Hinz, Justin Laurence, Mark Walsh
* Chicago Tribune; “Vintage Chicago Tribune newsletter – photos and stories pulled from the archives” by Kori Rumore, Marianne Mather
* POLITICO; Newsletter by Shia Kapos

Best Food or Restaurant Coverage
* Chicago Reader; “Sugar and snacks and everything nice” by Leor Galil, Sujay Kumar
* Eater; “A Daughter’s Culinary Ode to Her Mother Brings Traditional Khmer Food to Chicago
by Naomi Waxman, Jack X. Li, Ashok Selvam
* Chicago Reader; “Annie Xiang wants you to wake up and smell the pu’er” by Mike Sula, Karen Hawkins

Best Music Coverage
* Chicago Reader; “Parker Lee Williams helped shape Chicago hip-hop-and he never stopped building” by Leor Galil, Philip Montoro
* WTTW News; “Hedy Weiss on Music” by Hedy Weiss
* The TRiiBE; “Who is behind the hip-hop blogs spreading fake news about O-Block on social media?” by Mark Braboy, Matt Chapman

(Video) Why we need to end gerrymandering together -- LWV Civic Awareness Series

Best Theater or Literary Coverage
* WTTW News; “Hedy Weiss on Theater” by Hedy Weiss
* Newcity; “Theater criticism” by Mary Wisniewski
* New York Times; “What Hemingway Left in Sloppy Joe’s Bar 80 Years Ago” by Robert K. Elder

Best Headline From a Small Print/Online Publication
* The DePaulia; “Panic! At The Crypto” by Patrick Sloan-Turner, Ruchi Nawathe
* South Side Weekly; “Tracing the Black Panther Footprint” by Jacqueline Serrato

Best Headline From a Large Print/Online Publication
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Nothing lasts forever – but manhole covers come close” by Neil Steinberg
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Officer Meow? Felix the cat is on duty at South Side police station to keep the rats at bay” by Paul Saltzman
* Chicago Sun-Times; “You can’t go dome again” by Neil Steinberg

Best Coverage by Subject (Small print / online)

Best Feature Reporting Single Story/Episode
* Chicago Reader; “Rescuing the legacy of Dancin’ Man” by Jake Austen, Philip Montoro
* South Side Weekly; “Tenants Going Through `Hell’ at 312 Properties” by Emeline Posner, South Side Weekly, Hyde Park Herald
* The Times of Northwest Indiana; “Peteyville founder’s love of Christmas extends to arm tattoos: `I’m going to take it to the grave’” by Joseph S. Pete

Best Feature Reporting Series
* City Bureau; “Guaranteed Income Series” by Sarah Conway, Sky Patterson, Leslie Hurtado, Francisco Saúl Ramírez Pinedo, Brian Young Jr.
* Block Club Chicago; “How Chicago Is Embracing Ukrainian Refugees” by Quinn Myers
* Hyde Park Herald; “Who was Samuel Harvard?” by Andrea Holliday

Best Investigative Reporting
* Investigate Midwest; “How Illinois’ ‘fragmented system’ of monitoring pesticide exposure `allows individuals to get poisoned over and over without any brakes’” by Sky Chadde, Amanda Perez Pintado
* Illinois Answers Project; “Pritzker administration/Centene investigation” by David Jackson, Chuck Neubauer, Rachel Hinton, Grace Golembiewski
* Hyde Park Herald; “South Shore nursing home repeatedly cited for understaffing, resident neglect” by Blair Paddock

Best Reporting on Crime and Justice
* MindSite News and WBEZ; “Illinois is Getting Better at Answering Calls to the Suicide Crisis Line. Will Chicago’s South Side Be Left Behind?” by Josh McGhee, Ola Giwa
* Chicago Reader; “Criminalizing queerness” by Adam M. Rhodes, Karen Hawkins, Sujay Kumar
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “The inequality of safety” by Steve Hendershot

Best Education Reporting
* The Times of Northwest Indiana; “St. Stanislaus parents voice concerns about alleged `kill list,’ say school `dropped the ball’” by Joseph S. Pete

Best Business Reporting
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “A family empire built on beer” by Steven R. Strahler
* Reasons To Be Simple (online only); “The City Owned by Locals” by Mary Hall
* Block Club Chicago; “NYC-Style Apartment Bidding Wars Hit Chicago Renters: `If You’re Not Willing To Go $500 Over List Price, Don’t Even Bother’” by Mina Bloom

Best Reporting on Race and Diversity
* Chicago Talks-Columbia College Chicago; “The Latinx Word” by Elio Leturia, Erin McCarthy, Olivia Covey, Curtis Lawrence
* ABA Journal; “Slow Going: Despite diversity gains, some law firm leaders bemoan lack of progress” by Matt Reynolds
* Block Club Chicago; “Chicago Police Are Arresting Thousands More Black Drivers After Traffic Stops Than They Report” by Pascal Sabino

Best Science and Technology Reporting
* Chicago Reader; “Something magic’s growing at Back of the Yards Algae Sciences” by Mike Sula, Taryn Allen
* Modern Healthcare; “A dirty business: How the medical device sterilization process sickens some to heal others” by Kara Hartnett
* ABA Journal; “Psychedelic Rx: Legal battles aim to expand patients’ access to psilocybin and other hallucinogens” by Amanda Robert

Best Political and Government Reporting
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Politics and Government Coverage” by WTTW News Team
* Illinois Answers Project; “Pritzker administration/Centene investigation” by David Jackson, Chuck Neubauer, Rachel Hinton, Grace Golembiewski
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “Chicago’s casino coverage” by Greg Hinz

Best Arts and Entertainment Reporting
* Hyde Park Herald; “Regenstein exhibit honors trailblazing Black art historian Paul B. Moses” by Hannah Faris, Aaron Gettinger
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “2 organizations dedicated to Lincoln’s legacy can’t bridge differences” by Steve Johnson
* Chicago Reader; “Will lightning strike Podlasie Club twice?” by Micco Caporale, Philip Montoro

Best Sports Reporting
* The Hockey News; “Hockey Card Comeback” by Sal Barry
* Block Club Chicago; “Mack Liederman’s Sports Features” by Mack Liederman
* The Victory Bell; “Emerging from the Darkness” by Paul Oren

Best Deadline Reporting
* Block Club Chicago; “Chicago’s South Side Loses Another Grocery Store” by Atavia Reed, Kelly Bauer, Jamie Nesbitt Golden
* Block Club Chicago; “Fire Kills Children In Humboldt Park” by Mina Bloom, Noah Asimow
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “Google moves to the Loop coverage” by Danny Ecker, John Pletz

Best Community Reporting
* Block Club Chicago and Illinois Answers Project; “Life And Death In Chicago’s Most Dangerous Bike Lane” by Casey Toney, Mina Bloom, Colin Boyle, Cesar Calderon
* Chicago Magazine; “The Death (And Possible Rebirth) of Jackowo” by Mary Wisniewski, Joanna Marszalek, Zbigniew Bzdak
* Block Club Chicago; “Compassionate Coverage of Unhoused Chicagoans” by Mina Bloom, Joe Ward, Ariel Parrella-Aureli

(Video) Dr. Helene Gayle, President and CEO of The Chicago Community Trust

Best Reporting on Climate Change
* Grist; “Illinois’ Water War” by Adam Mahoney
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Patty Wetli on Climate Change” by Patty Wetli
* Crain’s Chicago Business; “Power struggle” by Steve Daniels

Best Coverage by Subject (Large print / online)

Best Feature Reporting Single Story/Episode
* Chicago Tribune; “Armadillos have arrived in downstate Illinois and are heading north – yes, you might someday see an armadillo in your backyard” by Christopher Borrelli
* Bloomberg; “No Place to Get Sick” by Monte Reel
* Chicago magazine; “The Day a 737 Crashed into West Lawn” by Mike Thomas

Best Feature Reporting Series
* Chicago Tribune; “Unsealed: The Tylenol Murders” by Christy Gutowski, Stacy St. Clair
* ProPublica; “Stillbirths: When Babies Die Before Taking Their First Breath” by Duaa Eldeib
* Chicago Tribune; “Darcel Rockett feature reporting series” by Darcel Rockett

Best Investigative Reporting
* Chicago Tribune and ProPublica; “The Price Kids Pay” by Jennifer Smith Richards, Jodi Cohen, Armando Sanchez
* ProPublica; “Stillbirths: When Babies Die Before Taking Their First Breath” by Duaa Eldeib
* WBEZ Chicago; “Illinois is routinely housing wards of the state in Chicago’s jail for kids” by Patrick Smith, Rob Wildeboer

Best Reporting on Crime and Justice
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Police shut down some businesses over violence, go easy on clout-heavy bars” by Tim Novak, Frank Main, Sophie Sherry
* Chicago Sun-Times / WBEZ / NPR; “Handguns easily turned into high-capacity machine guns fuel growing violence” by Frank Main, Tom Schuba, Stephanie Zimmermann, Chip Mitchell
* Chicago Sun-Times; “As violent crime in Chicago soared, arrests fell to historic lows” by Tom Schuba, Jesse Howe, Andy Grimm, Andy Boyle

Best Education Reporting
* Chicago Tribune; “No hoodies. No do-rags. No spaghetti straps. In Chicago Public Schools, dress codes leave many students feeling slighted” by Emily Hoerner
* The Associated Press; “School gun case sparks debate over safety and second chances” by Martha Irvine, Christopher Hulme, Janelle Cogan
* ProPublica and Chicago Tribune; “The Price Kids Pay” by Jodi Cohen, Jennifer Smith Richards, Armando Sanchez

Best Business Reporting
* Bloomberg; “Traders Pocket 100% Raises in Booming Corner of Fuel Markets” by Kim Chipman, Michael Hirtzer
* Chicago Tribune; “Chicago’s hometown grocer once again poised for change” by Talia Sogli
* Bloomberg; “Chicago Faces Deep-Seated Ills in Shadow of Citadel-Boeing Defections” by Shruti Singh, Isis Almeida, Alexandre Tanzi

Best Reporting on Race and Diversity
* Chicago Tribune; “Darcel Rockett diversity coverage” by Darcel Rockett
* ProPublica; “Chicago’s ‘Race-Neutral’ Traffic Cameras Ticket Black and Latino Drivers the Most” by Emily Hopkins, Melissa Sanchez
* ProPublica; “She Says Doctors Ignored Her Concerns About Her Pregnancy. For Many Black Women, It’s a Familiar Story.” By Duaa Eldeib

Best Science and Technology Reporting
* Chicago Tribune; “Forever chemicals” by Michael Hawthorne
* ProPublica; “Stillbirths: When Babies Die Before Taking Their First Breath” by Duaa Eldeib
* Chicago Tribune; “Tree inequity” by Morgan Greene, Joe Mahr, Maddie Ellis

Best Political and Government Reporting
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Bridgeport bank failure investigation” by Tim Novak, Robert Herguth, Jon Seidel
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Police shut down some businesses over violence, go easy on clout-heavy bars” by Tim Novak, Frank Main, Sophie Sherry
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Property tax system failures” by Tim Novak, Lauren FitzPatrick, Caroline Hurley

Best Arts and Entertainment Reporting
* The New York Times; “What Hemingway Left in Sloppy Joe’s Bar 80 Years Ago” by Robert K. Elder
* The Daily Herald; “The Zoo From A New Point Of View” by Katlyn Smith

Best Sports Reporting
* The Athletic; “In the NHL, homophobic language has become less overt – and tougher to eradicate” by Mark Lazerus
* Chicago Tribune; “Title IX sports reporting” by Colleen Kane, Meghan Montemurro, Julia Poe, Kori Rumore, Stacy St. Clair, Tina Akouris, Amanda Kaschube
* Curious City, WBEZ Chicago; “Chicago was once the king of the ring in pro wrestling” by Joe DeCeault, Cate Cahan, Maggie Sivit

Best Deadline Reporting
* The Daily Herald; “Impossible To Imagine” by Eric Peterson, Barbara Vitello, Steve Zalusky, Dave Oberhelman
* Chicago Tribune; “Highland Park Fourth of July Parade Mass Shooting” by Tribune Staff
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Horror on the Fourth” by Lynn Sweet, Elvia Malagón, Sophie Sherry, Paul Saltzman, Manny Ramos

Best Community Reporting
* ProPublica and WTTW; “The CHA’s Troubling Land Deals” by Mick Dumke, Nick Blumberg
* Chicago Tribune; “`I think nature belongs to all of us’” by Brian Rogal, Alex Hulvalchick
* Chicago Sun-Times; “In Rogers Park, glimpses of a neighborhood that reflects Chicago’s diversity more than any other” by Elvia Malagón, Pat Nabong

Best Reporting on Climate Change
* Chicago Sun-Times; “Illinois hasn’t delivered jobs, job-training promised under clean energy law” by Brett Chase, Dan Gearino
* WBEZ Chicago ; “How is climate change impacting Chicago’s urban farms?” by Indira Khera, Mark LeBien, Ariel Van Cleave
* Bloomberg; “The End of Snow Threatens to Upend 76 Million American Lives” by David R. Baker, Brian K. Sullivan, Kim Chipman, Mark Chediak, Christopher Cannon

Best Coverage by Subject: Video

Best Feature Reporting Single Story/Episode
* WTTW; “Chicago Stories: The Union Stockyards” by Daniel Andries, Dan Protess, Robert Loerzel, Ian Bertorelli
* WFLD-TV Fox 32 Chicago; “Rosie’s Home Cookin’” by Natalie Bomke, Diane Carbonara
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: After an ALS Diagnosis, a Local Couple Turned Their Organizing Skills Toward Finding a Cure” by Brandis Friedman

Best Feature Reporting Series
* WFLD-TV Fox 32 Chicago; “Fox 32 Chicago Good News Special” by Natalie Bomke
* Voice of America TV; “Artemis 1” by Kane Farabaugh, Adam Greenbaum
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Highland Park Couple Anxiously Awaits Twins Born Via Surrogate From War-Torn Ukraine” by Brandis Friedman

(Video) Not Done Yet with Emmy Award Winning Broadcast Journalist Alan Krashesky

Best Investigative Reporting
* WAND TV News; “Beer & Chickens” by Doug Wolfe, Jacklynn Sylvester, Andy Barker, Shea Kelly
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: CTA Overtime Spikes as Agency Hit By Departures; Dozens of Bus and Train Operators Paid for Average Weeks of 80 Hours or More” by Nick Blumberg
* NBC Chicago; “Left for Dead: Hit, Run, and Ignored” by Phil Rogers, Shelby Bremer, Nathan Halder, Katy Smyser

Best Reporting on Crime and Justice
* WAND TV News; “Mind – Boggling” by Doug Wolfe, Andy Barker
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Permanent Punishment” by Brandis Friedman, Julianne Hill

Best Education Reporting
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Education Coverage” by WTTW News Team
* Voice of America TV; “COVID-19 Nasal Spray Could Transform Medicine Delivery, Treatment” by Kane Farabaugh

Best Business Reporting
* WLS-TV; “Tax Credit” by Roz Varon, Eric Burns, Adriana Aguilar
* Voice of America TV; “Between War and the Wallet” by Kane Farabaugh
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Business Coverage” by WTTW News Team

Best Reporting on Race and Diversity
* NBC 5 Chicago (WMAQ-TV); “The Lost Story of Emmett Till” by Marion Brooks, DS Shin, Tom Jones, Lauren Stauffer, Akemi Harrison, Lisa Balde
* WAND TV News; “The Lorraine Motel” by Doug Wolfe
* Voice of America; “Michigan Cities Offer Arabic-Language Ballots Ahead of Midterms” by Kane Farabaugh

Best Science and Technology Reporting
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Science and Technology Coverage” by Paul Caine, Erica Gunderson, Patty Wetli
* Voice of America; “The Inside Story: Liftoff!” by Kane Farabaugh, Adam Greenbaum, Jean Michel Mathurin, Steve Redisch, Brian Allen
* WAND TV News; “Why is this eagle dying?” by Doug Wolfe, Steve Nichols

Best Political and Government Reporting
* WAND TV News; “Beer & Chickens “ by Doug Wolfe, Jacklyn Sylvester, Andy Barker, Shea Kelly
* Voice of America; “The Inside Story: Flight of the Translators” by Kane Farabaugh, Adam Greenbaum, Jean Michel Mathurin, Steve Redisch, Brian Allen

Best Arts and Entertainment Reporting
* WLS-TV; “The Chi” by Roz Varon, Lauro Lopez, Irit Nayden
* WTTW; “Chicago Stories: The Birth of Gospel” by Stacy Robinson, Dan Protess, Mizani Ball
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Arts Coverage” by Angel Idowu, Marc Vitali

Best Sports Reporting
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: 50 Years After Title IX, Transgender Athletes Advocate for Protections in High School and College Sports” by Amanda Vinicky

Best Deadline Reporting
* Voice of America TV’ “Survivors Search for Answers as Chicago Area Mourns Mass Shooting Victims” by Kane Farabaugh

Best Community Reporting
* ChicagoTalks (Columbia College Chicago); “Everybody Goes Home: A documentary” by Martha Irvine, Olivia Covey, Curtis Lawrence, Donald York, Lavar Hamlin
* Voice of America TV; “Ukrainians in US Rally as War Fears Mount” by Kane Farabaugh
* WTTW News; “WTTW News: Turning Pain Into Purpose” by Joanna Hernandez

Best Reporting on Climate Change
* The Associated Press; “Tribe seeks to adapt as climate change alters ancestral home” by Tammy Webber, Martha Irvine, Andrés Leighton, Alyssa Goodman, Panagiotis Mouzakis, Tim Reiterman, Christopher Hulme
* Voice of America TV; “Amid Rising Costs, Some US Farmers Turn to Environmentally Friendly `Carbon Farming’” by Kane Farabaugh

Best Coverage by Subject: Audio

Best Feature Reporting Single Story/Episode
* NPR; “Russian expats have been struggling with their identity since the war began” by Michael Puente
* WGN Radio; “Ukraine-Russia War: Russia launches an attack on Lviv (11/15/2022)” by Bob Sirott, Joseph Lindsley, Hayley Boyd, Joe Romano

Best Feature Reporting Series
* CBS News Radio; “Eye on EVs (5-part series)” by Jennifer Keiper
* Inside Chicago Government, The Ben Joravsky Show; “Sounds of City Council: Audio & Analysis” by Dave Glowacz, Ben Joravsky

Best Reporting on Race and Diversity
* WBEZ; “The Black Fire Brigade is training young recruits, hoping to increase Black first responders in the Chicago Fire Department” by Michael Puente , Mark LeBien

Best Political and Government Reporting
* WGN Radio; “Darren Bailey says he no longer supports a complete abortion ban (6/30/2022)” by Lisa Dent, Steve Bertrand, Brian Althimer, Curtis Koch

(Video) JHA Annual Event with keynote speaker Keri Blakinger

Videos

1. May 9, 2022 Full Episode — Chicago Tonight
(wttwchicago)
2. The 2017 Lakeland Community College Alumni Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
(Lakeland Community College)
3. James McGrath Morris-Eye on the Struggle- Hooks Book Award Lecture
(BenLHooksInstitute)
4. Ethel Payne, First Lady of the Black Press
(Library of Congress)
5. Details Of Decatur, Illinois Officer Involved Wrongful Death of Jamontey O. Neal 10/12/22
(Jaydoe Jaydoe)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Patricia Veum II

Last Updated: 02/04/2023

Views: 6033

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (44 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Patricia Veum II

Birthday: 1994-12-16

Address: 2064 Little Summit, Goldieton, MS 97651-0862

Phone: +6873952696715

Job: Principal Officer

Hobby: Rafting, Cabaret, Candle making, Jigsaw puzzles, Inline skating, Magic, Graffiti

Introduction: My name is Patricia Veum II, I am a vast, combative, smiling, famous, inexpensive, zealous, sparkling person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.